Many oils leave a greasy feeling on the skin after application. Sweet almond oil is moisturizing and nourishing to your skin without leaving an oily residue behind. Sweet almond oil is safe to use on any skin type and deeply moisturizes skin without clogging pores.
Almond oil is acquired from the almond seed, which contains protein, vitamin E and B vitamins as well as essential minerals, healthy fats and protein. The nutritional content of almond oil has made it a dietary source of these ingredients, but the benefits of almond oil go beyond the inside of the body. While consuming almond oil will benefit the skin, topical application offers several benefits as well.
The sun can be damaging to the skin, as its harmful UV rays cause sunburn, wrinkling and other signs of damage associated with aging, as well as skin cancer. You may already protect yourself from the sun with sunblocks and sunscreens, but almond oil is another tool you can use. The March 2007 issue of the “Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology” reports a study that states that applying almond oil to the skin will not only protect it, but can also reverse damage that may have already occurred. The study, performed by researchers at Hamdard University in New Delhi, India, explains that mice were exposed to 12 weeks of sun exposure (a typical summer), and at the end of that 12 weeks there were noticeable skin changes. However, mice that were treated with almond oil during exposure had fewer signs of skin aging and damage. The researchers, led by Y. Sultana, concluded that applying almond oil to your skin not only protects you from the sun’s harmful rays, but it also slows down the skin’s aging process.
Along with protecting the skin from sun damage and signs of aging, using almond oil as a skin moisturizer will soften and smooth the skin. According to the February 2010 issue of “Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice,” almond oil has emollient properties, which gives it the ability to rejuvenate and soften the skin, which will even out the skin tone and improve the complexion. The author, Z. Ahmad, from the Department of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Salisbury General Hospital in the U.K., also states that almond oil has been shown to reduce scarring that occurs with surgery, and should be considered as a possible post-operative treatment.
Reduces Skin Irritation
Skin irritation, such as itching and swelling, can also be reduced with almond oil. There are many skin conditions, such as psoriasis and eczema, that cause inflammation of the skin, as well as redness and an itchy rash. Topical application of almond oil can temporarily relieve the inflammation and the irritation associated with such conditions. For some people with nut allergies, however, almond oil can be a skin irritant, so before applying it to the skin, a small patch test should be done to determine if you have an allergy, or sensitivity, to almond oil.
Let’s recap the multitdue of benefits attained by using this luxrious gift from our planet:
- High in minerals, protein, naturally occurring vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6 and E), and mono- and poly-unsaturated fatty acids
- Reduces acidity/inflammation in your body
- Protects skin from harmful UV rays
- Easily absorbed
- Moisturizes deeply
- Suitable for all skin types
- Improves complexion and skin glow
- Slows down skin’s aging process
- Can reverse skin damage
- Moisturizes, softens, rejuvenates skin & evens out skin tone and improves
- Reduces scarring that occurs with surgery
- Relieves inflammation and the irritation associated with severe skin conditions
- Reduces the appearance of signs of aging
- Helps dark circles appear lighter
- Soothes your skin and helps reduce the appearance of puffiness
- Nourishes, smoothes, and softens your skin
- Helps you achieve your dream of beautiful skin
According to Wikipedia, ingesting almond oil provides many additional benefits. Please keep in mind that you DO ingest what you place on your skin and that is why it is imperative that you consider what your largest organ, your skin, is coming in to contact with daily.
The sweet almond contains about 26% carbohydrates (12% dietary fiber, 6.3% sugars, 0.7% starch and the rest miscellaneous carbohydrates), and may therefore be made into flour for cakes and cookies (biscuits) for low-carbohydrate diets or for patients suffering from diabetes mellitus or any other form of glycosuria.
Claimed health benefits of almonds include improved complexion, improved movement of food through the colon (feces) and the prevention of cancer. Recent research associates the inclusion of almonds in the diet with elevating the blood levels of high density lipoproteins and of lowering the levels of low density lipoproteins.
A controlled trial showed that, in spite of the high fat content of almonds, using them in the daily diet reduced a number of risk factors for heart disease, including cholesterol and blood lipids.
In Ayurveda, an ancient system of health care that is native to the Indian subcontinent, almond is considered a nutrient for the brain and nervous system. It is said to induce high intellectual level and longevity. Almond oil is called Roghan Badam in Tibb Yunani طب يوناني (the Greco-Persian system of medicine). It is extracted by cold process, and is considered a nutritive aphrodisiac both for massage and internal consumption. Recent studies have shown that the constituents of almond have anti-inflammatory, immunity boosting, and anti-hepatotoxicity effects.
In a study printed in the Journal of Agriculture and Food Chemistry, experts discovered that almonds contain phenolics and flavonoids (a combination of flavonols, flavan-3-ols, hydroxybenzoic acids and flavanones) in their skins analogous to those of certain fruits and vegetables. For instance, a one-ounce helping of almonds holds a similar quantity of total polyphenol as ½ cup of cooked broccoli.